Fourth Annual IEEE Communications Society Conference on Sensor,

    Mesh and Ad Hoc Communications and Networks SECON 2007

Merged with IEEE International Workshop on Wireless Ad-hoc and Sensor Networks (IWWAN)

    June 18-21, 2007, San Diego, California, USA

Home

Executive Committee

Program Committee

Corporate Patronage

Call for Papers

 Posters/Demos

Technical Program

Panels

Keynote Speech

Workshops

Submission Instructions

Author's Kit

Travel Grants

Registration

Hotel and travel information

Visa Information

Program at a Glance

  Monday, June 18 2007 Tuesday, June 19 2007 Wednesday, June 20  2007 Thursday, June 21 2007
7:30-8:00 Registration Registration Registration N^2 women Breakfast Registration
8:00-8:30 SDR Workshop (Salon F-H) GEOSS Workshop (Salon A - C)
8:30-9:00 Opening Remarks Panel
(Salon E-H)
Panel
(Salon E-H)
9:00-10:00 Keynote
(Salon E-H)
10:00-10:30 Break Break/Posters/Demos (Rio Vista Pavilion) Break/Posters/Demos
(Rio Vista Pavilion)
Break/Posters/Demos (Rio Vista Pavilion)
10:30-11:00 SDR Workshop (Salon F-H) GEOSS Workshop (Salon A - C)
11:00-12:00 Best Papers (Salon E-H) Security II
(Salon E)
Broadcast, Multicast and Anycast (Salon F-H) Non-Traditional Radios
(Salon E)
Routing
(Salon F-H)
12:00-12:30 Workshop lunch
12:30-1:30 Conference Lunch
(Rio Vista Pavilion)
Conference Lunch
(Rio Vista Pavilion)
Conference Lunch
(Rio Vista Pavilion)
1:30-2:00 SDR Workshop (Salon F-H) GEOSS Workshop (Salon A - C)
2:00-3:00 Security I (Salon E) Underwater and Vehicular Networks (Salon F-H) Power and Topology Control (Salon E) Cooperative Communication  (Salon F-H) Interference (Salon E) Coverage (Salon F-H)
3:00-3:30 Break
3:30-4:00 SDR Workshop (Salon F-H) GEOSS Workshop (Salon A - C) Break/Posters/Demos
(Rio Vista Pavilion)
Break/Posters/Demos
(Rio Vista Pavilion)
Break/Posters/Demos
(Rio Vista Pavilion)
4:00-5:00 Power Management (Salon E) Localization (3) (Salon F-H) Best Posters (Salon E) Rate Adaptation  (Salon F-H) Relaying and Capacity (Salon E) Services
(Salon F-H)
5:00-5:30
5:30-6:30   Ad-Hoc TC (Salon E-H) 2008 TPC Meeting
(Salon E-H)
 
6:30-8:30 Reception (Poolside)  

 

************************************************************************

MONDAY, June 18, 2007

WORKSHOPS

The IEEE SECON 2007 conference will host the following two workshops,
that will be held on Monday, June 18, 2007:

   1. Second IEEE Workshop on Networking Technologies for Software
      Defined Radio (SDR) Networks

      http://www.winlab.rutgers.edu/~wenyuan/sdr07/index.htm

      Workshop Chair:
Prof. Wade Trappe, WINLAB, Rutgers University

   2. IEEE GEOSS Workshop – The User and the GEOSS Architecture Advanced
      Communications and Networking for GEOSS

      http://www.ieee-secon.org/geoss.htm

      Workshop Co-Chairs:
Dr. Adam Livne, IEEE ComSoc representative to ICEO
Dr. Jay Pearlman, ICEO Chair

=========================================================================

TENTATIVE CONFERENCE ADVANCE PROGRAM

TUESDAY, June 19, 2007

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM: Opening Remarks

Keynote Speech by Prof. Nitin Vaidya (University of Illinois at
Urbana-Champaign) titled "Multi-Channel Wireless Networks: Theory
to Practice"

10.00 AM - 11:00 AM: Posters/Demos

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM: Best Papers

CODE: Cooperative Medium Access for Multirate Wireless Ad Hoc Network

Kefeng Tan (Florida International University, US)
Zhiwen Wan (Florida International University, US)
Hao Zhu (Florida International University, US)
Jean Andrian (Florida International University, US)

CMAC: An Energy Efficient MAC Layer Protocol Using Convergent Packet
Forwarding for Wireless Sensor Networks

Sha Liu (The Ohio State University, US)
Kai-Wei Fan (The Ohio State University, US)
Prasun Sinha (The Ohio State University, US)
 
Adaptive Control of Duty Cycling in Energy-Harvesting Wireless
Sensor Networks

Christopher Vigorito (University of Massachusetts Amherst, US)
Deepak Ganesan (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, US)
Andrew Barto (University of Massachusetts Amherst, US)
 
HCRL: A Hop-Count-Ratio based Localization in Wireless Sensor Networks

Sungwon Yang (Yonsei University, KR)
Jiyoung Yi (Yonsei University, KR)
Hojung Cha (Yonsei University, S. Korea, US)
 
--------------------------------------------------------------------

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM: (2 Parallel Tracks - Sessions 1 and 2)

Session 1: Security I

Distinguishing Data Transience from False Injection in Sensor Networks

Vinod Shukla (Iowa State University, US)
Daji Qiao (Iowa State University, US)

A Public Key Cryptographic Method for Denial of Service Mitigation in
Wireless Sensor Networks

Ortal Arazi (University of Tennessee and Oak Ridge National
        Laboratory, US)
Hairong Qi (University of Tennessee, US)
Derek Rose (University of Tennessee, US)

DEEJAM: Defeating Energy-Efficient Jamming in IEEE 802.15.4-based
Wireless Networks

Anthony Wood (University of Virginia, US)
John Stankovic (University of Virginia, US)
Gang Zhou (University of Virginia, US)
 
A Radio-independent Authentication Protocol (EAP-CRP) for Networks of
Cognitive Radios

Masahiro Kuroda (National Institute of Info. and Comm. Tech., JP)
Ritsu Nomura (Mitsibishi Electric Corporation, JP)
Wade Trappe (Rutgers University, US)

--------------------------------------------------------------------

Session 2: Underwater and Vehicular Networks

On the Design of Energy-efficient Routing Protocols in Underwater
Networks

Albert Harris III (University of Padova, IT)
Michele Zorzi (University of Padova, IT)

Efficient Distributed Topology Control in 3-Dimensional Wireless
Networks

Amitabha Ghosh (University of Southern California, US)
Yi Wang (University of Southern California, US)
Bhaskar Krishnamachari (University of Southern California, US)

Feasibility of In-car Wireless Sensor Networks: A Statistical Evaluation

Hsin-Mu Tsai (Carnegie Mellon University, US)
Wantanee Viriyasitavat (Carnegie Mellon University, US)
Ozan Tonguz (Carnegie Mellon University, US)
Cem Saraydar (General Motors, US)
Timothy Talty (General Motors, US)
Andrew Macdonald (General Motors, US)

Effect of Antenna Placement and Diversity on Vehicular Network
Communications

Sanjit Kaul (Rutgers University, US)
Kishore Ramachandran (Rutgers University, US)
Pravin Shankar (Rutgers University, US)
Sangho Oh (Rutgers University, US)
Marco Gruteser (Rutgers University, US)
Ivan Seskar (Rutgers University, US)
Tamer Nadeem (Siemens Corporate Research, US)

--------------------------------------------------------------------

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM: Break/Posters/Demos

--------------------------------------------------------------------

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM: (2 Parallel Tracks - Sessions 3 and 4)

Session 3: Power Management

Energy Consumption and Conservation in WiFi Based Phones: A
Measurement-Based Study

Ashima Gupta (University of California, Davis, US)
Prasant Mohapatra (University of California, Davis, US)

A SoC-based Sensor Node: Evaluation of RETOS-enabled CC2430

Sukwon Choi (Yonsei University, KR)
Hojung Cha (Yonsei University, KR)
SungChil Cho (Hybus Co. Ltd, KR)

Energy Consumption Model for Power Management in Wireless Sensor
Networks

Qin Wang (Harvard University, US)
Woodward Yang (Harvard University, US)

A Distributed Approximation Scheme for Sleep Scheduling in Sensor
Networks

Patrik Floréen (University of Helsinki, FI)
Petteri Kaski (University of Helsinki, FI);
Jukka Suomela (University of Helsinki, FI)
 
--------------------------------------------------------------------

Session 4: Localization

Multi-hop-based Monte Carlo Localization for Mobile Sensor Networks

Jiyoung Yi (Yonsei University, KR)
Sungwon Yang (Yonsei University, KR)
Hojung Cha (Yonsei University, KR)

Non-intrusive Neighbor Prediction in Sparse MANETs

Ovidiu Valentin Drugan (University of Oslo, NO)
Thomas Plagemann (University of Oslo, NO)
Ellen Munthe-Kaas (University of Oslo, NO)

Coverage Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks Using Distance Estimates

Mingze Zhang (National University of Singapore, SG)
Mun Choon Chan (National University of Singapore, SG)
Akkihebbal L. Ananda (National University of Singapore, SG)

Detecting and Localizing Wireless Spoofing Attacks

Yingying Chen (Rutgers University, US)
Wade Trappe (Rutgers University, US)
Richard Martin (Rutgers University, US)

***************  END OF TUESDAY PROGRAM *****************************

WEDNESDAY, June 20, 2007

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM: Panel 1: Energy-efficient Wireless Computing

Moderator: Dilip Krishnaswamy, Qualcomm
Panelists: TBA

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM: Posters/Demos

--------------------------------------------------------------------

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM: (2 Parallel Tracks - Sessions 6 and 7)

Session 6: Security  II

Query Privacy in Wireless Sensor Networks

Bogdan Carbunar (Motorola Labs, US)
Yang Yu (Motorola Labs, US)
Weidong (Larry) Shi (Motorola Labs, US);
Michael Pearce (Motorola Labs, US)
Venu Vasudevan (Motorola Labs, US)

On the Prevelance of Sensor Faults in Real-World Deployments

Abhishek Sharma (University of Southern California, US)
Leana Golubchik (University of Southern California, US)
Ramesh Govindan (University of Southern California, US)

Multi-user Broadcast Authentication in Wireless Sensor Networks

Kui Ren (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, US)
Wenjing Lou (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, US)
Yanchao Zhang (New Jersey Institute of Technology, US)

Privacy Preserving Communication in MANETs

Heesook Choi (The Pennsylvania State University, US)
Patrick McDaniel (The Pennsylvania State University, US);
Thomas La Porta (The Pennsylvania State University, US)

--------------------------------------------------------------------

Session 6: Broadcast, Multicast and Anycast

Improving Scalability for Longest-lived Multicast Using Localized
Operations in WANETs

Song Guo (University of British Columbia, CA)
Oliver Yang (University of Ottawa, CA)
Victor Leung (University of British Columbia, CA)
        
DRB and DCCB: Efficient and Robust Dynamic Broadcast for Ad Hoc and
Sensor Networks

Alireza Keshavarz-Haddad (Rice University, US)
Vinay Ribeiro (IIT Delhi, IN)
Rudolf Riedi (Rice University, US)

BSMR: Byzantine-Resilient Secure Multicast Routing in Multi-hop
Wireless Networks

Reza Curtmola (Johns Hopkins University, US)
Cristina Nita-Rotaru (Purdue University, US)

Wireless Ad Hoc Podcasting

Vincent Lenders (Princeton University, US)
Gunnar Karlsson (KTH, Royal Institute of Technology, SE);
Martin May (ETH Zurich, CH)

--------------------------------------------------------------------

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM: (2 Parallel Tracks - Sessions 7 and 8)

Session 7: Power and Topology Control

An Externality-based Decentralized Power Optimal Allocation Scheme
for Wireless Mesh Networks

Shrutivandana Sharma (University of Michigan, US)
Demosthenis Teneketzis (University of Michigan, US)

Experimental Investigation of IEEE 802.15.4 Transmission Power Control
and Interference Minimization

Steven Myers (University of Wisconsin Madison, US)
Seapahn Megerian (University of Wisconsin Madison, US)
Suman Banerjee (University of Wisconsin Madison, US)
Miodrag Potkonjak (University of California Los Angeles, US)

Sleep-based Topology Control for Wakeup Scheduling in Wireless Sensor
Networks

Yuanyuan Zhou (Washington State University, US)
Muralidhar Medidi (Washington State University, US)

Log-Normal Shadowing Meets SINR: A Numerical Study of Capacity
in Wireless Networks

Patrick Stuedi (ETH Zurich, CH)
Gustavo Alonso (ETH Zurich, CH)

--------------------------------------------------------------------

Session 8: Cooperative Communication

INPoD: In-Network Processing Over Sensor Networks based on Code Design

Kiran Misra (Michigan State University, US)
Shirish Karande (Michigan State University, US);
Hayder Radha (Michigan State University, US)

Optimal Routing for Decode-and-Forward based Cooperation in Wireless
Networks

Lawrence Ong (National University of Singapore, SG)
Mehul Motani (National University of Singapore, SG)

OPERA: An Optimal Progressive Error Recovery Algorithm for Wireless
Sensor Networks

Saad Qaisar (Michigan State University, US)
Hayder Radha (Michigan State University, US)

Foxtrot: Phase Space Data Representation for Correlation-Aware
Aggregation

Tom Parker (Delft University of Technology, NL)
Koen Langendoen (Delft University of Technology, NL)

--------------------------------------------------------------------

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM: Posters/Demos

--------------------------------------------------------------------

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM: (2 Parallel Tracks - Sessions 9 and 10)

Session 9: Best Posters

To be announced

--------------------------------------------------------------------

Session 10: Rate Adaptation

Quasi-static Centralized Rate Allocation for Sensor Networks

Fang Bian (Univeristy Of Southern California, US)
Sumit Rangwala (University of Southern California, US)
Ramesh Govindan (University of Southern California, US)

A Semi Markov-based Analysis of Rate Adaptation Algorithms in
Wireless LANs

Angad Singh (Boston University, US)
David Starobinski (Boston University, US)

Fairness and Physical Layer Capture in Random Access Networks

Hoon Chang (Columbia University, US)
Vishal Misra (Columbia University, US)
Dan Rubenstein (Columbia University, US)

Analysis of Latency and Related Tradeoffs in Distributed Sensor
Networks

Ramanan Subramanian (Georgia Institute of Technology, US)
Faramarz Fekri (Georgia Institute of Technology, US)

***************  END OF WEDNESDAY PROGRAM *****************************

THURSDAY, June 21, 2007

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM: Panel 2:

Moderator: Tarek Abdelzaher (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, US)
Panelists: TBA

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM: Posters/Demos

--------------------------------------------------------------------

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM: (2 Parallel Tracks - Sessions 11 and 12)
 
Session 11: Radios

MAC-Layer Capture: A Problem in Wireless Mesh Networks using
Beamforming Antennas

Romit Roy Choudhury (Duke University, US)
Nitin Vaidya (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, US)

On Spatial Fairness of the 802.11 DCF Protocol and the Role of Directional
Antenna

Chenxi Zhu (Fujitsu Labs of America, US)
Tamer Nadeem (Siemens Corporate Research, Inc., US)
Jonathan Agre (Fujitsu Labs of America, US)

Facilitating an Active Transmit-only RFID System Through Receiver-based
Processing

Yu Zhang (Rutgers University, US)
Gautam Bhanage (Rutgers University, US)
Wade Trappe (Rutgers University, US)
Yanyong Zhang (Rutgers University, US)
Richard Howard (Rutgers University, US)

The Behavior of Unbounded Path-loss Models and the Effect of
Singularity on Computed Network Interference

Hazer Inaltekin (Cornell University)
Stephen B. Wicker (Cornell University)

--------------------------------------------------------------------

Session 12: Routing

On the Efficacy of Opportunistic Routing

Zifei Zhong (University of Texas, Austin, US)
Srihari Nelakuditi (University of South Carolina, US)

The Optimum Number of OSPF Areas for MANETs

Jangeun Jun (North Carolina State University, US)
Mihail Sichitiu (North Carolina State University, US)
Hector Flores (Los Alamos National Laboratory, US)
Stephan Eidenbenz (Los Alamos National Laboratory, US)

Impact of Mobility on Last Encounter Routing Protocols

Fan Bai (General Motors, US)
Ahmed Helmy (University of Florida, US)

Robust Routing and Scheduling in Wireless Mesh Networks

Wei Wang (University of California, Davis, US)
Xin Liu (University of California, Davis, US)
Dilip Krishnaswamy (Qualcomm, US)

--------------------------------------------------------------------

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM: (2 Parallel Tracks - Sessions 13 and 14)

Session 13: Interference

Minimum Interference Channel Assignment in Multi-Radio Wireless Mesh
Networks

Anand Prabhu Subramanian (Stony Brook University, US)
Himanshu Gupta (Stony Brook University, US)
Samir Das (Stony Brook University, US)

RSS-based Carrier Sensing and Interference Estimation in 802.11
Wireless Networks

Jeongkeun Lee (Seoul National University, KR)
Sung-Ju Lee (HP Labs, US)
Wonho Kim (Seoul National University, KR)
Daehyung Jo (Seoul National University, KR)
Taekyoung Kwon (Seoul National University, KR)
Yanghee Choi (Seoul National University, KR)

A Spatial Backoff Algorithm Using the Joint Control of Carrier Sense
Threshold and Transmission Rate

Xue Yang (Intel Corporation, US)
Nitin Vaidya (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, US)

--------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Session 14: Coverage

Approximation Algorithm for Base Station Placement in Wireless Sensor
Networks

Yi Shi (Virginia Tech, US)
Thomas Hou (Virginia Tech, US)

Coverage Problem for Sensors Embedded in Temperature Sensitive
Environments

Arunabha Sen (Arizona State University, US)
Nibedita Das (Arizona State University, US)
Ling Zhou (Arizona State University, US)
Bao Hong Shen (Arizona State University, US)
Sudheendra Murthy (Arizona State University, US)
Prajesh Bhattacharya (Georgia Institute of Technology, US)
 
DRACo: Distributed, Robust and Asynchronous Coverage in Wireless Sensor
Networks

Xin Ai (National University of Singapore, SG)
Vikram Srinivasan (National University of Singapore, SG)
Chen Khong Tham (National University of Singapore, SG)
 
A Framework for Resilient Online Coverage in Sensor Networks

Ossama Younis (University of Arizona, US)
Marwan Krunz (University of Arizona, US)
Srinivasan Ramasubramanian (University of Arizona, US)

--------------------------------------------------------------------

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM: Posters/Demos

--------------------------------------------------------------------

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM: (2 Parallel Tracks - Sessions 15 and 16)

Session 15: Relaying and Capacity

On the Broadcast Capacity of Multihop Wireless Networks: Interplay of
Power, Density and Interference

Alireza Keshavarz-Haddad (Rice University, US)
Rudolf Riedi (Rice University, US)
 
Decentralized Multiuser Diversity with Cooperative Relaying in
Wireless Sensor Networks
Sam Vakil (University of Toronto, CA)
Ben Liang (University of Toronto, CA)

Two-hop Relaying in Random Networks with Limited Channel State
Information

Furuzan Atay Onat (Carleton University, CA)
Dan Avidor (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, US)
Sayandev Mukherjee (Marvell Semiconductor, US)
 
Revising Buffering in Multihop CSMA/CA Wireless Networks

Olivier Dousse (Deutsche Telekom Laboratories, DE)

--------------------------------------------------------------------

Session 16: Services

The ARESA Project: Facilitating Research, Development and
Commercialization of WSNs

Mischa Dohler (France Telecom R&D, FR)
Dominique Barthel (France Telecom R&D, FR)
Florence Maraninchi (Verimag UJF, FR)
Laurent Mounier (Verimag UJF, FR)
Stephane Aubert (Coronis, FR)
Christophe Dugas (Coronis, FR)
Aurelien Buhrig (TIMA INPG, FR)
Franck Paugnat (TIMA, INPG, FR)
Marc Renaudin (TIMA, FR)
Andrzej Duda (LIG INPG, FR)
Martin Heusse (LIG INPG, FR)
Fabrice Valois (CITI INSA, FR)
 
A Duopoly Pricing Game for Wireless IP Services

Hazer Inaltekin (Cornell University, US)
Tom Wexler (Cornell, US)
Stephen Wicker (Cornell University, US)

High-Level Application Development is Realistic for Wireless
Sensor Networks

Marcin Karpinski (Trinity College Dublin, IE)
Vinny Cahill (Trinity College Dublin, IE)

Edge Processing and Enterprise Integration: Closing The Gap On
Deployable Industrial Sensor Networks

Robert Adler (Intel Corporation, US)
Jonathan Huang (Intel Corporation, US)
Raymond Kong (Intel Corporation, US)
Philip Muse (Intel Corporation, US)
Lama Nachman (Intel Corporation, US)
Rahul Shah (Intel Corporation, US)
Chieh-Yih Wan (Intel Corporation, US)
Mark Yarvis (Intel Corporation, US)

========================================================================